Dear Parents, Students, and Staff,

It was our sincere hope that we would be able to continue in-person learning until at least Thanksgiving break. Unfortunately, that is not the case. At this time, we have confirmed that 5 individuals have tested positive for Coronavirus and overwhelming numbers of students and staff must now quarantine because of exposure to positive cases. As a result, all Community Unit District 2 schools will go to full remote learning starting Thursday, November 12 until Thanksgiving break. We hope to resume in-person instruction on Monday, November 30. 

Our schools have done their best to follow CDC and IDPH guidelines to keep students and staff safe and enable us to provide in-person instruction, which we all know is best for our community. In order for that to happen, we must rely on our families to do their part outside of school to keep transmission low. We strongly discourage sleepovers, large gatherings, and playdates while our numbers are rapidly increasing. Please wear a mask in public, maintain social distance, and wash your hands frequently. These steps are necessary to control the spread of the virus and allow us to keep our schools open. 

Our plan is to return to in-person instruction on Monday, November 30, but our ability to remain open after that date will largely depend on our community’s choices during remote learning and over Thanksgiving break. Those who choose to travel or gather in large groups should consider the possibility of self-quarantine, and at the very least should closely monitor symptoms. 

As always, everyone should monitor their health and stay at home if they develop symptoms. Sick persons should contact their health care provider to determine if testing is needed. Anyone who develops severe symptoms should seek medical care immediately. If your child has had close contact with a known case of COVID-19, keep the child at home and notify your primary healthcare provider, your child’s school, and your local health department.

We are committed to providing your child and our staff with a safe and healthy environment. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID prevention policies and procedures as we work to help protect your children, your families, and our staff and their families. For any questions or concerns, please contact your building principal directly.

Sincerely,

Spencer Byrd-Superintendent

Community Unit School District #2